Sunday, August 10, 2008

Esplanade Videos-

Dear all,
As promised, here are the videos of me and Kewei's Esplanade show =)

Wo Hen Wo Ai Ni by Ah Mei. Song written by another Singapore singer friend of mine- David Tan..an amazing singer/ backup vocalist for top chinese artistes concerts. I actually got him to be the vocal producer in one of my album song " Walk With You" =)
Cheers man!

Pu Tong Peng You by David Tao
One of my favourite acoustic pop songs..=)

Yue Liang Tai Piau Wo De Sin- David Tao's version feat. Kewei on the Erhu

Mu Nai Yi by JJ Lin

Ru Guo by Kewei- Ah..this i got the chance to use my Electric Guitar effects on it!=)
Check it out during the solo...

Encore song Ren Zi by Ah Mei again.=)

To sum it up, it was overall a real acoustic experience for both me and Kewei being able to perform in the Esplanade..I truly hope one day, probably after my album, i could do something here again.=) Wish me luck alright?

and finally, something recent from my performance for A Cut Above showcase which i did an opening...

I Just Wanna by Dennis Lau

Hope whoever is reading this post did enjoyed this blog post *winks*
And ohyea, i will be on TV3's MHI ( Malaysia Hari Ini ) this tuesday, Aug 12th, 730am! (I Know its freaking early )
Would have the honor to perform and be interviewed some of my Original Compositions so pls catch it alright..!

P/S: Special thanks to my video editor, Stephanie Chai for the videos above. Steph, what am i gonna do without you?

Thanks

Peace- Good Music, Better Place

God Bless!

Dennis Lau
www.mosaic.com.my

1 comment:

Vivien said...

Thank you for creating such beautiful sounds..you're amazing..im proud of you :) All the best!