Tuesday, October 7, 2008

"You Gotta Know"- 2nd Draft@ The Factory Music

-"Acoustic Hip Hop" is the Genre, "You Gotta Know" is the title-
Recording this morning at 9am is indeed my earliest ever but though having just 4 hours of sleep the night before certainly did NOT stop me frm making this original composition of mine possible. Probably i would say the Last song of the album simultaneously in the process with the other track: Track 9=)
As you all have possibly read before in my previous post, im collaborating with Yuri Wong of The Factory Music in producing this entirely new shit. Imagine Acoustic/ Accapella music together with Hip Hop beats & Jazz liness (My fav, woohoo!)...also along with the acoustic instruments itself: Violin & Guitar exchanging parts. Speaking for itself basically! yeah!
Anyway, Thanks Yuri for that wonderful collaboration earlier this morning. Lets finish up the song soon and the preview of it shall be planned *winks*
It was indeed productive!

Till then..haha

Yuri@ The Factory Music- the crib of "You Gotta Know"

Morning Recording look...-_-"

The Process of it

Tracking the Violin/ Strings section

Yuri with his new Fender frm Japan=)
Here's a sneak peak of our baby in progress!*winks*



Thanks

Peace- Good Music, Better Place

God Bless!

Dennis Lau
www.mosaic.com.my

2 comments:

Life for Beginners said...

Brilliant... Here's to more local music... good local music! :)

Jwan Heah said...

great stuff! loved your violin solo on the couch in munchhaus.. during the KENT event.. hahaha..